YWCA Women of Excellence

 
The 30th Annual Women of Excellence Awards Dinner will be on March 8, 2017

About the Award

The YWCA of Lubbock proudly counts Women of Excellence as one of its annual projects, recognizing and honoring women in our community who have achieved excellence in their careers or professions and whose contributions to business, industry, organizations, and the community are crucial to the success of the same.

Since 1989, Women of Excellence award recipients have been inspiring others in Lubbock not only with their professional achievements but also with the work they do for others. By promoting women as leaders in Lubbock, the YWCA strives to empower women and their families in order to establish strong role models for future generations of young women.

Including this year’s seven award recipients, the YWCA has honored 242 extraordinary women in the 29 years of the event. The YWCA has now honored five women with the Jane O. Burns Award and five have received the Mary Nell Strong Community Service Award.


Photos of the 29th Annual Women of Excellence Awards Dinner can be found here .

Video of the 29th Annual Women of Excellence Awards Dinner can be found here .

Nominating

Nominate Your Candidate Today With These Forms:

Printed Form – Adult Nomination
Printed Form – Youth Nomination

1989

Reagan Elyse Davis

Youth Leadership

Leigh Keeney McPhaul

Government & Human Services

Peggy Willis-Aarnio

Arts & Culture

1990

1991

1992

Kirsten Storin Doty

Youth Leadership

Carolyn Lanier

Government & Human Services

Marsha Sharp

Special Award

1993

*Louise C. Allen

Special Award

Sylvia Ashby

Arts & Culture

*Rita P. Harmon

Government

Katherine Anne Lucas

Youth Leadership

Mary Tom Riley O’Bar, Ed.D.

Education & Religion

1994

Suzanne Aker

Arts & Culture

Monica Baca

Youth Leadership

Sheryl Swoopes

Special Award

*Nelda Thompson

Professional

Gwendolyn Titus

Government & Human Services

Jane L. Winer, Ph.D.

Education & Religion

1995

*Betty Baker

Business

Louise T. Cummins

Government & Human Services

Tammy D. Barnes Fedynick

Education & Religion

Shaili M. Khandheria

Youth Leadership

Marian K. Solowy Myers, M.D.

Science & Medicine

*Billie Wolfe

Arts & Culture

1996

Jane O. Burns, Ph.D.

Education & Religion

Holli Nicole Douglass

Youth Leadership

Paula Davis Lanehart, Judge

Government & Human Services

Karin Crider McCay

Arts & Culture

1997

Christy Michele Badgwell

Youth Leadership

Irasema Velasquez

Professional

Kathy Volanty, Ph.D.

Government & Human Services

1998

Reagan Elyse Davis

Youth Leadership

Leigh Keeney McPhaul

Government & Human Services

Peggy Willis-Aarnio

Arts & Culture

1999

2000

Brenda J. Becknell

Professional

Brooke Chavez

Youth Leadership

Shari Dorris Flynn

Government & Human Services

Carolyn R. McDougal

Entrepreneur

2001

Lauren Griffin

Youth Leadership

Pat Maines

Arts & Culture

Janie Landin Ramirez

Education & Religion

Windy Sitton, Mayor

Special Award

2002

Lauren Griffin

Youth Leadership

Pat Maines

Arts & Culture

Janie Landin Ramirez

Education & Religion

Windy Sitton, Mayor

Special Award

2003

2004

Katie Megan Akeroyd

Youth Leadership

Gloria Snell Galey

Human Services

Sara Stalcup McKee

Professional

Elma S. Moreno

Government

Lugene Lane Pickering

Arts & Culture

2005

Danette Castle

Government & Human Services

Nettie Edwards

Education & Religion

Sara Ellen McCunniff

Youth Leadership

Patti J. Patterson, M.D.

Science & Medicine

2006

Karen Baggerly, MSN, R.N.

Science & Medicine

Linda Gaither

Business

Judith Henry, Ed.D.

Professional

Marie Pfarr

Youth Leadership

Margaret Yirka Vugrin

Arts & Culture

Vernita Woods-Holmes

Government & Human Services

2007

Adrienne Cozart

Government

Cindy Jumper, M.D.

Science & Medicine

Nicole Mitchell

Youth Leadership

Beth Pratt

Arts & Culture

Kathy Stocco

Human Services

*Mary Nell Strong

Special Award

Jan Thetford

Business

Beena Variyam

Professional

2008

Sharyn Ivory

Medicine

Allison Rae Korinek

Youth Leadership

LaWanda Sherrod Murfee

Arts & Culture

Kay Holder Sanford

Human Services

2009

*Stacie George

Professional

Sally Kipyego

Special Award

Jennifer McGrew

Youth Leadership

Catherine Pope

Government & Human Services

Louise Underwood

Arts & Culture

Mitzi Jo Ziegner

Education & Religion

2010

Bonnie J. Aycock

Arts & Culture

Sharon Hyde Bass

Special Award

Mary K. Crites, AIA

Professional

Grace Hernandez

Education & Religion

Betsy Goebel Jones, Ed.D.

Science & Medicine

Vickie Russell, LMSW

Human Services

Jade C. Shank

Youth Leadership

2011

Kay Cross

Special Award

Aimee Doane

Business

Sarah Lambert

Youth Leadership

Beth Lawson

Government & Human Services

Yvonne Racz-Key

Arts & Culture

Kamlesh Varma, M.D.

Science & Medicine

2012

Terri Caldwell

Arts & Culture

*Christie Devitt

Mary Nell Strong Community Service Award

Michaela Hardin

Youth Leadership

Emily Ratcliff

Professional

Diannah Tatum

Business

2013

Kristen Michelle Alcorte

Youth Leadership

Nita Kiesling

Business

Neoka Perez

Special Award

Nancy Tucker Sharp

Professional

Carolyn Taylor

Mary Nell Strong Community Service Award

2014

Lorrie Lushnat Bellair

Mary Nell Strong Community Service Award

Alejandra Estrada

Youth Leadership

Carolyn Simpson

Human Services

Laura Vinson

Professional

2015

Suzanna Blake

Business

Betty Shewbert Dotts

Mary Nell Strong Community Service Award

Lynda Loyce Dutton

Human Services

Amy Faris

Arts & Culture

Drue Farmer

Government

Gail Spivey

Jane Burns Award

Michelle Suzanne Staley

Youth Leadership

2017

Anna Jackson

Education

Kim Flenniken

Professional

Madeleine Lipetska

Youth Leadership

Evelyn Davies

Mary Nell Strong Community Service Award

2016

Rhosean Asmah

Youth Leadership

Janie Bush

Arts & Culture

Abigail Crawford

Education (Classroom Impact)

Berta Fogerson

Education (Administration)

Karen Gibson

Government

Linda Greenstreet

Jane Burns Award

Emily Lemley

Religion

Ann Manning

Professional

Sandi Turner

Mary Nell Strong Community Service Award