This page illustrates award recipients in the various categories of the Women of Excellence Award:

Arts & Culture

Suzanne Aker

Arts & Culture
1994

Toni Arnett

Art
2003

Sylvia Ashby

Arts & Culture
1993

Bonnie J. Aycock

Arts & Culture
2010

Janie Bush

Arts & Culture
2016

Terri Caldwell

Arts & Culture
2012

Jean Caslin

Art
2018

Amy Faris

Arts & Culture
2015

Tina Fuentes

Arts & Culture
2002

Janeen Drew Gilliam

Arts & Culture
1989

Ruth Jane Holmes, Ph.D.

Arts & Culture
1997

Pat Maines

Arts & Culture
2001

Karin Crider McCay

Arts & Culture
1996

*Betty J. Savage Mills

Arts & Culture
1991

LaWanda Sherrod Murfee

Arts & Culture
2008

Lugene Lane Pickering

Arts & Culture
2004

Beth Pratt

Arts & Culture
2007

Yvonne Racz-Key

Arts & Culture
2011

Mary Jones Saathoff, Ph.D.

Arts & Culture
2013

*Palma Lancaster Smiley

Arts & Culture
1990

*Louise Underwood

Arts & Culture
2009

Margaret Yirka Vugrin

Arts & Culture
2006

Peggy Willis-Aarnio

Arts & Culture
1998

*Billie Wolfe

Arts & Culture
1995

Business

No posts found.

Education

Linda M. Brice, Ph.D.

Education
2008

Jane O. Burns, Ph.D.

Education & Religion
1996

Abigail Crawford

Education (Classroom Impact)
2016

Linda Donahue

Education
2018

Nettie Edwards

Education & Religion
2005

Tammy D. Barnes Fedynick

Education & Religion
1995

Berta Fogerson

Education (Administration)
2016

Karen K. Garza, Ph.D.

Education
2013

Elizabeth G. “Bess” Haley, Ph.D

Education & Religion
1989

Grace Hernandez

Education & Religion
2010

Anna Jackson

Education
2017

Lisa S. Leach Ed.D.

Education
2015

Aretha Marbley Ph.D.

Education
2014

Shirley Anne Naile McManigal, Ph.D

Education & Religion
1990

Jan Berry Morris

Education
1999

Mary Tom Riley O’Bar, Ed.D.

Education & Religion
1993

Dorothy Phea-Norville

Education
1998

Marilyn Phelan, J.D.

Education
2004

Janie Landin Ramirez

Education & Religion
2001

Kathryn Kinnison Rollo

Education
2007

Sherry Sancibrian

Education
1997

*Sister Maureen Van der Zee, C.S.J.

Education & Religion
1992

Jane L. Winer, Ph.D.

Education & Religion
1994

Mitzi Jo Ziegner

Education & Religion
2009

Entrepreneur

Carolyn R. McDougal

Entrepreneur
2000

Government & Human Services

Judge Ann-Marie Carruth

Government
2017

Danette Castle

Government & Human Services
2005

Merinda K. Condra, J.D.

Human Services
2012

Adrienne Cozart

Government
2007

Louise T. Cummins

Government & Human Services
1995

Marilyn Jantz Dickey

Government & Human Services
1989

Lynda Loyce Dutton

Human Services
2015

Drue Farmer

Government
2015

Shari Dorris Flynn

Government & Human Services
2000

Gloria Snell Galey

Human Services
2004

Becky Garza

Government
2018

Karen Gibson

Government
2016

*Rita P. Harmon

Government
1993

Ione Heartsill

Government & Human Services
2002

Paula Davis Lanehart, Judge

Government & Human Services
1996

Carolyn Lanier

Government & Human Services
1992

Beth Lawson

Government & Human Services
2011

Leigh Keeney McPhaul

Government & Human Services
1998

Elma S. Moreno

Government
2004

Judy Parker, Judge

Government
2001

Catherine Pope

Government & Human Services
2009

*Trudy Putteet

Government & Human Services
2003

Maria Elena Quintanilla

Government
2008

Vickie Russell, LMSW

Human Services
2010

Kay Holder Sanford

Human Services
2008

Carolyn Simpson

Human Services
2014

*Barbara L. Sommerville

Human Services
1993

Kathy Stocco

Human Services
2007

Linda Suzan Lazarin Thomas

Human Services
2001

Gwendolyn Titus

Government & Human Services
1994

Kathy Volanty, Ph.D.

Government & Human Services
1997

Patsy Landrum Whipple

Government & Human Services
1999

Vernita Woods-Holmes

Government & Human Services
2006

Jane Burns Award

Linda Greenstreet

Jane Burns Award
2016

Gail Spivey

Jane Burns Award
2015

Mary Nell Strong Community Service Award

Lorrie Lushnat Bellair

Mary Nell Strong Community Service Award
2014

Evelyn Davies

Mary Nell Strong Community Service Award
2017

*Christie Devitt

Mary Nell Strong Community Service Award
2012

Betty Shewbert Dotts

Mary Nell Strong Community Service Award
2015

Kathy Gilbreath

Mary Nell Strong Community Service Award
2018

Carolyn Taylor

Mary Nell Strong Community Service Award
2013

Sandi Turner

Mary Nell Strong Community Service Award
2016

Medicine & Science

Jitra Subpamongkol Anuras, M.D.

Science & Medicine
1997

Donna Bacchi, M.D., M.P.H.

Science & Medicine
2002

Karen Baggerly, MSN, R.N.

Science & Medicine
2006

Melanie Weed Barnes

Science
1991

Melinda Corwin

Science
2009

Sharmila Dissanaike

Medicine
2017

Pamela A. Eibeck

Science
2008

Christina Esperat

Medicine
2009

Katharine Hayhoe

Science
2018

Cassandra L. Henry

Science
1996

Sharyn Ivory

Medicine
2008

Betsy Goebel Jones, Ed.D.

Science & Medicine
2010

Cindy Jumper, M.D.

Science & Medicine
2007

Marian K. Solowy Myers, M.D.

Science & Medicine
1995

Patti J. Patterson, M.D.

Science & Medicine
2005

Lindsay Penrose

Medicine
2018

Carolyn Perry

Science
2014

Ariwan Rakvit, MD

Medicine
2014

Mary Grace Umlauf, R.N., Ph.D.

Science & Medicine
1992

Kamlesh Varma, M.D.

Science & Medicine
2011

*Irene S. Wilson, R.N., M.Ed.

Science & Medicine
1994

Mimi Zumwalt, M.D.

Medicine
2015

Music

Professional

Louise Willson Arnold

Professional
1995

Brenda J. Becknell

Professional
2000

Mary K. Crites, AIA

Professional
2010

Kim Flenniken

Professional
2017

*Stacie George

Professional
2009

Judith Henry, Ed.D.

Professional
2006

Paulina M. Jacobo, J.D.

Professional
1996

*Marjorie C. Kastman

Professional
1992

Ann Manning

Professional
2016

Sara Stalcup McKee

Professional
2004

Carolyn Moore

Professional
2018

Kelly Overley, Ed.D.

Professional
2011

Emily Ratcliff

Professional
2012

Melisa Tatum Roberts

Professional
2008

Nancy Tucker Sharp

Professional
2013

*Nelda Thompson

Professional
1994

Renee Bergenheier Underwood

Professional
2005

Beena Variyam

Professional
2007

Irasema Velasquez

Professional
1997

Laura Vinson

Professional
2014

Connie Wharton

Professional
2002

Religion

Holly Betenbough

Religion
2014

Shanna Hargrave

Religion
2018

Emily Lemley

Religion
2016

Rev. Jo Roberts Mann

Religion
1991

Special Award

*Louise C. Allen

Special Award
1993

Sharon Hyde Bass

Special Award
2010

Kay Cross

Special Award
2011

Burnis Marie Henderson

Special Award
1999

Sally Kipyego

Special Award
2009

Joe Love Stogner Nelson

Special Award
2002

Neoka Perez

Special Award
2013

*Norma E. Porres, M.D.

Special Award
1995

Sharon Young Prather

Special Award
2003

Marsha Sharp

Special Award
1992

Rosa Hernandez Sheets, Ph.D.

Special Award
2006

Windy Sitton, Mayor

Special Award
2001

*Mary Nell Strong

Special Award
2007

Sheryl Swoopes

Special Award
1994

*Helen Wagner Willey

Special Award
1991

Susan Ford Wiltshire, Ph.D.

Special Award
2005

Sports/Special Award

Kamie Ethridge

Sports/Special Award
1989

Youth Leadership

Emilee Acevedo

Youth Leadership
2018

Katie Megan Akeroyd

Youth Leadership
2004

Kristen Michelle Alcorte

Youth Leadership
2013

Rhosean Asmah

Youth Leadership
2016

Monica Baca

Youth Leadership
1994

Alicia Boswell

Youth Leadership
1990

Ashley Marie Cartwright

Youth Leadership
2003

Brooke Chavez

Youth Leadership
2000

Christy Michele Badgwell

Youth Leadership
1997

Reagan Elyse Davis

Youth Leadership
1998

Kirsten Storin Doty

Youth Leadership
1992

Holli Nicole Douglass

Youth Leadership
1996

Michelle Leslie Erickson

Youth Leadership
1991

Alejandra Estrada

Youth Leadership
2014

Meghan Paige Fleming

Youth Leadership
1999

Lauren Griffin

Youth Leadership
2001

Michaela Hardin

Youth Leadership
2012

Shaili M. Khandheria

Youth Leadership
1995

Yumi Christina Koh

Youth Leadership
1989

Allison Rae Korinek

Youth Leadership
2008

Sarah Lambert

Youth Leadership
2011

Madeleine Lipetska

Youth Leadership
2017

Katherine Anne Lucas

Youth Leadership
1993

Sara Ellen McCunniff

Youth Leadership
2005

Jennifer McGrew

Youth Leadership
2009

Nicole Mitchell

Youth Leadership
2007

Alana K. Noble

Youth Leadership
2002

Marie Pfarr

Youth Leadership
2006

Jade C. Shank

Youth Leadership
2010

Michelle Suzanne Staley

Youth Leadership
2015

* - Deceased